Privacy Policy 私隱政策

Our web site at www.learnerthon.org (“網站“) is owned and operated by LEARNERTHON LIMITED (referred to as “恆學社“, “we“, “our” or “us“).  This policy statement (“私隱政策“) describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating the Website. “Personal data” means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained.  “You” and “your” when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses the Website and/or submits personal data.

我們的網站www.learnerthon.org(簡稱”本網站“)由恆學社有限公司(稱為”恆學社“、”我們“或”我們的“)擁有及運作。本政策聲明(簡稱”私隱政策“)描述了我們在運營本網站時所採取的個人資料私隱處理方法。”個人資料“指與個人直接或間接相關的、並以此能直接或間接地確定該人士身份的資料。本私隱政策中提及的”閣下“或”閣下的“是包括瀏覽本網站和/或提交個人資料的任何人士。

By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.  If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

使用本網站表示閣下同意我們收集並使用本私隱政策中所描述閣下的個人資料。若我們修改私隱政策,我們會在本網站公佈這些修改,使閣下瞭解我們收集那些資訊,我們如何使用該等資訊以及在何種情況下我們可能披露該等資訊。

When you visit the Website, we may collect two types of information from you:

  1. Personal data you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or when you register on the Website for the purposes stated.
  2. When you look at this Website, our service provider makes a record of your visit. This shows your domain name server address, IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages you have visited. We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage to help us improve the Website by using “cookies” which are stored on the hard drive of your computer.  Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the web sites you visited immediately before and after the Website.  The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors.  We will only use the information for preparing statistics.

當閣下到訪本網站時,我們可能會收集閣下的兩類資訊:

  1. 以個人為基礎收集的個人資料或者當閣下為列明之目的而在本網站登記時有意選擇披露的個人資料。
  2. 當閣下瀏覽本網站時,我們的服務供應商會記錄閣下的到訪。紀錄會顯示閣下的域名伺服器位址、IP位址、操作系統、瀏覽器種類及所瀏覽的網頁。我們也有可能取得關於閣下一般互聯網使用的資訊,透過利用儲存在閣下電腦硬碟上的”cookies”協助我們改進本網站。透過利用”cookies”收集到的資訊可能包括到訪網頁的日期和時間、曾瀏覽的網頁、瀏覽本網站花費的時間以及閣下在到訪本網站之前與之後到訪的網站。而服務供應商僅會向我們透露到訪總人數的資訊。我們只會使用這些資訊作統計用途。

LearnerThon is committed to safeguarding web users’ personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention security, transfer and access.  Personal data is collected by lawful and fair means and only used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of LearnerThon.  We take all reasonably practical steps to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or use.  We limit the use of and access to your personal data to our designated staff members, authorized agents and processors who are instructed to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

恆學社致力保護網絡用戶個人資訊在收集、使用、保存安全性、轉移和查閱方面的安全。個人資料會通過合法和公平的方式收集,並僅用於與恆學社的功能和活動直接相關的合法目的。我們採取一切合理可行的措施確保收集和保存的個人資料之準確性,並防範未經授權或意外的查閱、處理、刪除或使用。閣下個人資料的使用和查閱僅限於那些收到指示根據本私隱政策處理閣下個人資料的恆學社指定雇員、授權代理和處理商。

The personal information you have provided to LearnerThon will be treated as strictly confidential.  Your personal data will be used for purposes of receipting, communication on matters related to the services provided by LearnerThon, fundraising, volunteer recruitment and purposes in line with the mission of LearnerThon.

閣下提供給恆學社的個人資訊會視作絕密。閣下的個人資料會用於開立收據、就恆學社所提供服務的相關事宜進行的通訊、籌款、義工招募以及與恆學社使命一致的其他目的。

The Website provides hyperlinks to other websites.  This Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third-party web sites, and we are not responsible for any personal information about you which they may collect.  These third-party hyperlinks are only supplied for the convenience of the Website’s users.

本網站提供轉接到其他網站的超鏈結。本私隱政策不適用於這些第三方網站,我們對於第三方網站可能收集的關於閣下之個人資訊不負上任何責任。這些第三方超鏈結僅為本網站使用者的方便而提供。

While we aim to use a “secure mode” whenever we request personal information, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Website or e-mail will be secure, since such information or e-mail sent over the Internet is not secure.

我們致力於在要求提供個人資訊時使用”安全模式”,但是我們不能擔保通過本網站或電子郵件(電郵)方式傳輸的資訊是安全的,因為通過互聯網發送這些資訊或電郵是不安全的。

Any changes LearnerThon makes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.  You should check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.

恆學社對本私隱政策作出的任何修改會在本網頁內公佈。閣下應定期查閱我們的私隱政策以確保閣下瞭解我們的最新政策。

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to your personal data.  Request for personal data access and correction should be made to LearnerThon in writing.  If you do not wish to receive any communication relating to any matters concerning LearnerThon or this Website, you may contact us at any time.  Please email your request to us at admin@learnerthon.org or mail to LEARNERTHON LIMITED, P.O. Box 1422, Tsuen Wan Post Office, Hong Kong.

根據香港特別行政區現行頒佈的《個人資料(私隱)條例》,閣下有權查閱及更正有關閣下的個人資料。查閱及更正個人資料的要求,請以書面形式提交恆學社。若閣下不願意收到關於恆學社任何事宜或本網站的任何通訊,閣下可在任何時候聯絡我們。請將閣下的要求電郵至 admin@learnerthon.org 或郵寄至香港荃灣郵政局郵政信箱1422號「恆學社有限公司」收。

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in English and Chinese. In the event of a conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

本私隱政策具有英文和中文兩種文本。英文與中文文本之間有衝突時以英文文本為準。

回到頂端